Privacy and Cookies Policy

About Us

Makita (UK) Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 01086698 whose registered office is at Michigan Drive, Tongwell, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK15 8JD (and we refer to ourselves as “we”, “us” or “our” in this document). We own and operate this “Website” (meaning the www.makitauk.com website and any website that resolves to that website).

About this Privacy and Cookies Policy

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, references to “you” means any person submitting any date to us or to this Website about himself or herself or about any other living individual in respect of any use of the Website.

When you use different aspects of the Website, we may ask you to supply us with various information about you or anyone whom you represent. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the way in which we may use information.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please see the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Makita (UK) Limited, and our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z5643470. 

Contacting us

Questions, comments, requests or suggestions regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to website@makitauk.com.

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in a manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Information we collect about you

We may collect and process personal data during your use of the Website. We may obtain the following information about you:

  • Your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, username, password and other such contact details as we require.
  • Information which you submit to us through the Website during the course of your use of the Website, including (but not limited to) your opinions, views, observations, beliefs, ideas, interests, details of your employment/business, relationships and/or other products/services you may use or be interested in.

This information may be taken in a number of ways through the Website, including (but not limited to):

  • Registration for a warranty using the Website; and/or
  • Participating in competitions, promotional or other marketing campaigns, customer surveys and/or questionnaires;

Why we collect your personal data

We use the information collected for creating and maintaining your online customer account (if any), dealing with any queries or problem shooting enquiries, for our record keeping and to allow you to use the Website.

We may also use your information to:

  • Maintain, manage and improve the Website.
  • Send you promotional information about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • Informing you about new and important changes to the Website and our services/products.
  • Manage online competitions and promotions which you may wish to enter.

We may also need to use your contact details and other information for any aspect of the Website (including, but without limitation, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, and verifying information).

Your obligations as to your data

You must only submit to us, or the Website, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up-to-date, By submitting data in respect of you and anyone else, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that data on their behalf and you warrant to us that you have that authority.

Third Parties and Links

We may pass your details to our agents and subcontractors in order to help us with any of our uses or your data set out in this policy. We may also pass your details to our web developers and hosts of the Website may also see your data.

We may transfer our data bases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of retailers, affiliates, partner networks, advertisers and/or trade organisations. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites may have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those privacy and cookies policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy or cookies practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Controlling your personal information

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data to provide marketing information about our or a third parties’ products or the Website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. We store your personal details on a secure server. We use industry standard security systems. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it harder for a hacker to decrypt your details.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we disclosure personal information to you.

You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer facilities.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may obtain information about your general usage of the Website by using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive.  Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Website.  We use cookies for your convenience in using the Website (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your data without having to re-enter your username and password) and also for various other purposes which are set out in the table below (but such purposes include analytics, improvement of the Website, to see when you click on a link provided by us and to see what you do when you are using the Website). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.  If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html or please read the paragraph below entitled “Using browser settings to manage cookies”.

The Website uses the following third party cookies:

Cookie Designer Cookie Name/ID What is the cookie expiry date? Cookie Purpose
Makita UK ASPSESSIONIDASBBQTTT Session (this means that the cookie is removed after closing the browser) Store session related information such as the username for your online account
AddThis __utavc 2 years Measures how often we see an AddThis user
  loc 2 years Geolocation cookie - used to help publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located.
  uid 2 years Uniquely assigned machine-generated user ID
Google NID 6 months from set/update Set by Google maps to load a map
  __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  __utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  __utmc Session Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. This cookies is used to assist operability of the Website.
  __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the Website. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.

If you require any further information on the cookies used on the Website, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at website@makitauk.com.

Do Makita UK use third party cookies?

We may have third party cookies on the Website which involves analytic cookies such as Google Analytics. These third parties may not place cookies on the Website without permission from us directly. Third parties who place cookies on the Website for analysis and social media purposes include: Facebook, Twitter, Google +, AddThis and Google Analytics.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

Simply click the browser you use below for information on how to customize the browser.

Chrome Icon   Internet Explorer Icon   Firefox Icon   Safari Icon
Chrome

 

Internet Explorer

 

Firefox

 

Safari

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will also tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to use your 3 year warranty administration panel or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in to your online account.

If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign out when you finish using a shared computer.         

Changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time.  Any amended Privacy and Cookies Policy will be posted on the Website.  The amended Privacy and Cookies Policy will apply immediately for new users and 30 days (or such other timeframe as we say when posting) after first posting for all existing users.  Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Privacy and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

Consent

By submitting data to us and using the Website, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy (as amended from time to time, as described above) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.

You also consent to us placing cookies on your hard drive. You can turn these off if you want, through the settings on your browser. See the “IP addresses and cookies” section above. Please note that we may place cookies on your hard drive by which you can be personally identified; by using the Website, you consent to this placement of cookies in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Version

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was most recently updated on 9th May 2014.